Animals With Long Necks. There are many theories that explain why some animals have evolved and adapted in certain ways. One such animal adaptation is a longer than average neck like a giraffe.
Do you want to know more about these animals? Youve come to the right place!
Lets take a look at the list of animals with the longest necks in the world and see what we can learn about them.
1. Camel, On Of Animals With Long Necks In The World
Today there are three types of camels. The first is the most famous camel dromedaris. It is also called the Arabian camel or the one-humped camel.
The Bactrian camel has one hump instead of two and the number of 6 humps makes up for it. A third group is the endangered wild Bactrian camel.
Camels are now domesticated animals that live throughout Asia. It is a good means of transportation in the desert and is loved by people in arid regions.
Ostriches hold the world record for the fastest bird and have the largest number of eggs of any living land animal.
Today there are two species of ostrich: the common ostrich and the Somali ostrich. Both are found in Africa where they live in savannas and open forests.The neck of the ostrich is the longest among birds. Although the bird cannot fly it makes up for the ostrich with its speed.
Giraffes are the worlds tallest land mammals and are able to achieve this feat thanks to their unusually long necks.
A giraffe can reach for leaves on tall trees but has difficulty drinking from a lake or river. Its neck is 6 to 8 feet long and is the longest necked animal.
Giraffes have a positive association with humans because they symbolize many good qualities such as graceful beauty and femininity. It has also been the subject of much African art in films and cartoons.
The Garnok is also known as the Wallers Gazelle and the Giraffes Gazelle and is native to Africa. It looks like a normal gazelle except for the length of its neck.
It has a long neck and legs about 7-10 inches. Gerenuk can reach higher plants more easily than Gzeil. It lives in dry lands and deserts where it is seen most of the day.
Gerenuk live in groups of two to six although some males are solitary. Gerenuk is considered almost dangerous.